Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 27th 2018

OUR COMMITMENT TO YOU

At 24apps, your privacy is a top priority. We appreciate that you put your trust in us when you provide us with your information and we do not take this lightly.

We do not compromise with your privacy. We design all of our products and services with your privacy in mind. We involve experts from various fields, including legal, security and others to make sure that no decision is taken without respect for your privacy.

We strive to be transparent in the way we process your data. Because we use many of the same online services you do, we know that insufficient information and overly complicated language are common issues in privacy policies. We take the exact opposite approach: we have written our Privacy Policy and related documents in plain language. We actually want you to read our policies and understand our privacy practices!

We work hard to keep your information secure. We have teams dedicated to keeping your data safe and secure. We constantly update our security practices and invest in our security efforts to enhance the safety of your information.


PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to 24apps's Privacy Policy. Thank you for taking the time to read it!

We appreciate that you trust us with your information and we intend to always keep that trust. This starts with making sure you understand the information we collect, why we collect it, how it is used and your choices regarding your information. This Policy describes our privacy practices in plain language, keeping legal and technical jargon to a minimum.

1. WHO WE ARE

If you live in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), the company that is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy (the "data controller") is:

24apps GmbH
Gadollaplatz 1
8010 Graz
Austria

If you live outside the EEA, the company responsible for your information is:

Mindspark Interactive Network, Inc.
29 Wells Avenue, Suite 300
Yonkers, NY 10701
ATTN: Privacy Officer/Legal Dept.

2. WHERE THIS PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES

This Privacy Policy applies to websites, apps and other services operated by 24apps. For simplicity, we refer to all of these as our "services" in this Privacy Policy. To make it extra clear, we've added links to this Privacy Policy on all applicable services.

3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

It goes without saying, we can't help you have an awesome user experience without some information about you, such as your IP Address in our VPN 24 app. We also collect information generated as you use our services, for example app events in Call Recorder 24, as well as information from third parties, like when you downloaded our apps from a certain advertising campaign of ours. If you want additional info, we go into more detail below.

Information you give us

You choose to give us certain information when using our services. This includes:

Information we receive from others

In addition to the information you provide us directly, we receive information about you from others, including:

Information collected when you use our services

When you use our services, we collect information about which features you've used, how you've used them and the devices you use to access our services. See below for more details:


In our VPN24 app, we collect information from and about the device(s) you use to access our services, including:


In our Call Recorder 24 app, we collect information from and about the device(s) you use to access our services, including:

4. COOKIES AND OTHER SIMILAR DATA COLLECTION TECHNOLOGIES

As described in Sections 3 and 5 of this Privacy Policy, we sometimes work with third parties to deliver ads or offers. Sometimes we or these third parties do so through a mobile "SDK." The SDK is a bit of computer code that app developers can include in their apps to enable data to be collected and ads to be shown. We may use this and similar technology to deliver certain advertising through mobile applications and browsers based on data associated with your mobile device, and we may work with third parties who likewise embed their SDKs into our services, for third party advertising. If you'd like to opt-out from having ads tailored to you in this way on your mobile device, please follow the instructions below.

If you wish to opt out of interest-based cross-application tracking through your mobile device, you can do so through your device "settings", as follows (but please note that the below is for informational purposes only and Apple, Google, or other device platforms may change the manner in which their "opt out" settings work at any time): Please note that if you opt out through these settings, you will continue to receive advertising after you opt-out, but it may not be tailored to your interests. For instance, that advertising may be based on your real-time or "contextual" application usage or general location inferred from IP address.

Opting Out on iOS Devices Such as iPhones, iPads or iPods

If you have an Apple device, you can opt out of mobile interest-based or "cross-app" advertising by updating to iOS 6.0 or higher, and setting Limit Ad Tracking to 'ON'. On an iPhone 6 for example, you can do this by clicking on Settings -> General -> Privacy -> Advertising and toggling "Limit Ad Tracking" to 'ON'. Our systems are designed to respect your choice and not use your personal information to provide interest-based advertising when this setting is ON.

Opting Out on Android Devices

If you have an Android device and would like to opt out of mobile interest-based or "cross-app" advertising, you may do this as follows:

More information on our use of cookies on our websites can be found in our Cookie Policy.

5. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

The main reason we use your information is to deliver and improve our services. Additionally, we use your info to help keep you safe and to provide you with advertising. Read on for a more detailed explanation of the various reasons we use your information, together with practical examples.

To administer your account and provide our services to you

To serve you relevant offers and ads

To communicate with you

To improve our services and develop new ones

To prevent, detect and fight fraud or other illegal or unauthorized activities

To ensure legal compliance

To process your information as described above, we rely on the following legal bases:

6. HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

Since our goal is to provide the best services we can to you, the main sharing of users' information is with service providers and partners who assist us in operating the services, with other IAC Group companies and, in some cases, legal authorities. Read on for more details about how your information is shared with others.

With our service providers and partners

With other IAC Group companies
24apps is part of the IAC Group family of businesses which, as of the date of this Privacy Policy, includes websites and apps such as Ask Applications, Apalon and Slimware (for more details, click http://iac.com/).
We share your information with other IAC Group companies to:

For corporate transactions
We may transfer your information if we are involved, whether in whole or in part, in a merger, sale, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or other change of ownership or control.

When required by law
We may disclose your information if reasonably necessary: (i) to comply with a legal process, such as a court order, subpoena or search warrant, government / law enforcement investigation or other legal requirements; (ii) to assist in the prevention or detection of crime (subject in each case to applicable law); or (iii) to protect the safety of any person.

To enforce legal rights
We may also share information: (i) if disclosure would mitigate our liability in an actual or threatened lawsuit; (ii) as necessary to protect our legal rights and legal rights of our users, business partners or other interested parties; (iii) to enforce our agreements with you; and (iv) to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing.

With your consent or at your request
We may ask for your consent to share your information with third parties. In any such case, we will make it clear why we want to share the information.

7. CROSS-BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

Sharing of information laid out in Section 6 sometimes involves cross-border data transfers, for instance to the United States of America and other jurisdictions. The United States, European Economic Area (“EEA”) Member States, and other countries all have different laws. When your information is moved from your home country to another country, the laws and rules that protect your personal information in the country to which your information is transferred may be different from those in the country in which you live.

The European Commission has adopted standard contractual clauses (also known as Model Clauses), which provide safeguards for personal information that is transferred outside of the EEA. We use these Model Clauses or other suitable safeguards (such as EU-US Privacy Shield to send personal information to some of our third party service providers in the United States, where they are certified to receive such information under the Privacy Shield Program ) to permit data transfers from the EEA to other countries.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

We want you to be in control of your information and be aware of your privacy rights, so here are a few key points to remember:

Depending on your location you may have some or all of the following rights in relation to how we use your personal information:

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your information, please write to us at the address listed below and we will consider your request in accordance with applicable laws.

Keep in mind, we may reject requests for certain reasons, including if the request is unlawful or if it may infringe on the rights and freedoms of another person. For example, we may not be able to accommodate certain requests to object to the processing of personal information, notably where such requests would not allow us to provide our service to you anymore.

For your protection, we may ask you to provide proof of identity before we can answer the above requests.

If you wish to receive information from our Call Recorder 24 app (which includes information relating to another individual, such as a call recording), the other individual may have to contact our Data Protection Officer to provide their written consent and/or proof of identity before the information is released.

Device permissions. Mobile platforms have permission systems for specific types of device data and notifications, such as camera and microphone as well as push notifications. Where applicable, you can change your settings on your device to either consent or oppose the collection of the corresponding information or the display of the corresponding notifications. Of course, if you do that, certain services may lose full functionality.

Uninstall. You can stop all information collection by an app by uninstalling it using the standard uninstall process for your device. If you uninstall the app from your mobile device, the unique identifier associated with your device will continue to be stored. If you re-install the application on the same mobile device, we will be able to re-associate this identifier to your previous transactions and activities.

9. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and after it is received. We work hard to protect you from unauthorized access to or alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. As with all technology companies, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information will always remain secure. We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices to update our physical, technical and organizational security measures.

We may suspend your use of all or part of the services without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security. If you believe that your account or information is no longer secure, please notify us immediately DPO@24apps.co.

10. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR INFORMATION

We retain your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this policy, for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide the services to you. We will also retain and use your information to the extent necessary:

Keep in mind that even though our systems are designed to carry out data deletion processes according to the above guidelines, we cannot promise that all data will be deleted within a specific timeframe due to technical constraints.

11. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our services are intended for general audiences over the age of 13 years old (or over the age of 16 if you are resident in the EEA). We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 years old, or 16 years old in the EEA. If you are not over 13 years old (or 16 years old in the EEA) then DO NOT DOWNLOAD OR USE THE SERVICES. If you believe that we may have personal information from or about a child under the age of 13 years old (or over the age of 16 if you are resident in the EEA), please contact us at DPO@24apps.co and we will promptly delete that personal information.

13. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Because we're always looking for new and innovative ways to help you enjoy our services, this policy may change over time. We will notify you of any material changes so that you have time to review the changes.

14. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

For our European users, our Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring your rights are respected and to review and oversee how we collect and use your personal information. They can be reached by contacting DPO@24apps.co.

15. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, here's how you can reach us:

If you live in the EEA:

Online: DPO@24apps.co

By post:
24apps GmbH
Gadollaplatz 1
8010 Graz
Austria

If you live outside the EEA:

Online: 24apps@help.mindspark.com

By post:
Mindspark Interactive Network, Inc.
29 Wells Avenue, Suite 300
Yonkers, NY 10701
ATTN: Privacy Officer/Legal Dept.

Without prejudice to any other rights you may have, if you are located in the EEA, you also have the right to file a complaint against 24apps with the Austrian Data Protection Commissioner ("DPC"), which is 24apps' Lead Supervisory Authority. The DPC's contact details are:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien
AUSTRIA / EUROPE

Telephone: +43 1 531 15 / 202525
Fax: +43 1 531 15 / 202690
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

If you live in the EEA, you may also file a complaint with your local data protection regulator.

We have recently updated our policies and we are in the process of translating it into several languages. If you do not have an appropriate language option and you have any questions, please contact us.

END OF DOCUMENT.

©2018 24apps GmbH. ® All rights reserved.